Table of Contents

Who we are

IMBA Online Corporation and Take Action by IMBA Medical – our websites are www.takeaction.xyz, www.imbamedical.com, and www.takeaction.one among others.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it on the Websites

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Our contact information

IMBA Online Corporation
289 Cyr Avenue
Ottawa, ON K1L7N6
CANADA

 

Privacy Policy for the Use of Take Action in the United States of America

Updated 2019

IMBA Medical Corporation is in business to provide you with a broad variety of services. To meet your needs and serve you well, IMBA Medical Corporation needs to know about your patient’s medical information, the details of which can differ depending on the types of services you require.

You, as an individual, have a right to know how IMBA Medical Corporation, collects, uses and discloses personal information. You have a right to expect that, to the best of our ability, your patient’s medical information held by us remains accurate, confidential and secure.

IMBA Medical Corporation is proud of its reputation in maintaining the confidentiality and security of personal information. We’ve provided this policy to explain to you how IMBA Medical Corporation protects the privacy of individual candidates’ personal information.

The Need For Trust

Trust comes with confidence. The more you know about us, the more confident you can feel about dealing with IMBA Medical Corporation.

How We Collect Your Patient’s Medical Information

IMBA Medical Corporation only collects, uses and discloses personal information for purposes that would be considered reasonable in the circumstances and only such personal information as is required for the purposes of providing our services. Personal information is collected directly from the person concerned, his or her authorized representatives or from other medical training, licensing, regulatory or credential verification organizations. We use only fair and lawful methods to collect personal information.

Our use of personal information is limited to the purposes described in this Policy or otherwise identified to you at the time of collection. We do not otherwise sell, trade, barter, exchange or disclose for consideration any personal information we obtain.

How We Use Your Patient’s Medical Information

IMBA Medical Corporation collects and uses your patient’s medical information for the following purposes only:

  • To determine your eligibility for our products and services;
  • To process your application to, and manage, the various examinations;
  • To verify your medical credentials and compile your credentials information;
  • To link your identity to your medical credentials;
  • To maintain a record of various credential documents against which to compare other applicants’ documentation;
  • To process payments for services;
  • To set up, manage and offer other products and services that meet your needs;
  • To provide you with ongoing service;
  • To meet our legal and regulatory requirements;
  • To investigate and adjudicate insurance claims;
  • To understand your needs;
  • To analyze the suitability of our products or services for you; and
  • Such other purposes consistent with these purposes

Because it is important that we keep your trust, we will only ask for personal information, which we need and when we ask you for additional personal information, we’ll let you know why we need it.

When And To Whom We May Disclose Your Patient’s Medical Information

IMBA Medical Corporation may disclose your patient’s medical information to:

  • Individuals or organizations who are your service providers;
  • Individuals or organizations who are involved in maintaining, reviewing and developing our business systems, procedures and infrastructure including testing or upgrading our computer systems; and
  • Other licensing, regulatory, educational, training, credentials verification authorities, hospitals, clinics and other medical facilities and organizations that utilize the services of physicians, government agencies (local, state, provincial, federal or foreign), law enforcement agencies or other third parties and organizations, and their representatives, who in the opinion of IMBA Medical Corporation have a legitimate interest in such information.
  • Any other person or organization you authorize us to disclose to pursuant to any document you have executed and delivered to IMBA Medical Corporation.

Where IMBA Medical Corporation discloses personal information to organizations that perform services on its behalf, we will require those service providers to use such personal information solely for the purposes of providing services to IMBA Medical Corporation or the person concerned and to have appropriate safeguards for the protection of that personal information.

Please note that there are circumstances where IMBA Medical Corporation is permitted or obliged, under applicable privacy legislation, to disclose personal information without consent. Such circumstances include:

  • Where required by law or by order or requirement of a court, administrative agency or governmental tribunal;
  • Where IMBA Medical Corporation believes, upon reasonable grounds, that it is necessary to protect the rights, privacy, safety or property of an identifiable person or group;
  • Where it is necessary to establish or collect monies owing to IMBA Medical Corporation;
  • Where it is necessary to permit IMBA Medical Corporation to pursue available remedies or limit any damages that we may sustain; or
  • Where the information is public.

A record is kept each time personal information is disclosed, noting the nature of the disclosure, the date and the identity of the party to whom the disclosure was made, provided that individual records of disclosure are not maintained for regular or routine actions such as transfers of personal information to businesses acting as agents of IMBA Medical Corporation, and other medical licensing bodies and medical associations.

Consent

Except as permitted under applicable privacy legislation, this Policy or any documents that you have executed and delivered to IMBA Medical Corporation that reference this Policy, IMBA Medical Corporation won’t collect, use or disclose your patient’s medical information without your consent.

By providing personal information to IMBA Medical Corporation you agree and consent that we may collect, use and disclose your patient’s medical information in accordance with this Policy and any documents that you have executed and delivered to IMBA Medical Corporation that reference this Policy.

You can refuse to consent to our collection, use or disclosure of personal information about you, or withdraw your consent to our further collection, use or disclosure of personal information at any time by giving us reasonable notice provided your refusal or withdrawal of consent does not limit our ability to provide our services, to comply with applicable law with respect to the personal information in our possession or limit any rights we have under this Policy or any documents that you have executed and delivered to IMBA Medical Corporation that reference this Policy. In certain cases, your refusal to consent could prohibit eligibility for the Licentiate of IMBA Medical Corporation (LMCC) – independent of your application or registration and credentialing requests.

If you do not want IMBA Medical Corporation to contact you by e-mail, mail or by phone or share your patient’s medical information with other IMBA Medical Corporation, such as faculties of medicine, you may make the necessary arrangements through the offices of IMBA Medical Corporation subject to any rights we may have to disclose your patient’s medical information under applicable law, this Policy or any documents that you have executed and delivered to IMBA Medical Corporation in connection with this Policy.

The Need For Accuracy

While IMBA Medical Corporation tries to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date, IMBA Medical Corporation does not routinely update your patient’s medical information, unless required. Therefore, it is in your best interests to inform IMBA Medical Corporation promptly of any changes in your patient’s medical information. IMBA Medical Corporation will, from time to time, verify the personal information that you provide as part of its routine process of credentials verification. This may include verifying other elements of your patient’s medical information with associated stakeholders.

If you believe that personal information in your records may be inaccurate, we make it easy for you to access, verify and update it. If incorrect personal information has been provided to third parties, we will convey the corrected information to them, if necessary.

If we do not agree to change your patient’s medical information, you may challenge our decision. We will make a record of this challenge, and if necessary, disclose the challenge to third parties who also possess the personal information.

Retention of Your Patient’s Medical Information

We keep your patient’s medical information only as long as it is required for the reasons it was collected. The length of time IMBA Medical Corporation retains your patient’s medical information varies, depending on the purpose for which it was collected and the nature of the information. This period may extend beyond the end of your relationship with IMBA Medical Corporation but it will be only for so long as it is necessary for us to have sufficient information to respond to any issues that may arise at a later date. When your patient’s medical information is no longer required for our purposes, procedures are in place to destroy, delete, erase or convert it into an anonymous form.

Currently, the principal place in which IMBA Medical Corporation holds your patient’s medical information is in the United States.

Access to Your Patient’s Medical Information

IMBA Medical Corporation allows you to access and review your patient’s medical information held by us and will endeavor to provide the personal information in question within a reasonable time, generally no later than 30 days following the request.

You can view your information, including examination standings through your online account. To review other personal information which IMBA Medical Corporation has about you, simply make a written request to our office. The personal information will be obtained from the candidate’s records at IMBA Medical Corporation and will normally be provided within thirty days of your request. There may be a charge for retrieving a complete list of personal information, in which case you will be notified in advance and you may, at that time, withdraw your request.

If you have a sensory disability, on request, we will give you access to your patient’s medical information in an alternative format if available. If it is necessary and if we can reasonably do so, we will convert the personal information into an alternative format.

Sometimes, IMBA Medical Corporation will not provide you with your patient’s medical information that is within its control. For example, IMBA Medical Corporation will not provide you with personal information in its control if:

  • It would disclose personal information, including opinions, about another individual or about a deceased individual;
  • It would disclose trade secrets or other business confidential or proprietary information of IMBA Medical Corporation;
  • It would interfere with contractual or other negotiations of IMBA Medical Corporation or a third party;
  • It is subject to solicitor-client, litigation or other legal privilege;
  • It is not readily retrievable and the burden or cost of providing would be disproportionate to the nature or value of the information;
  • It does not exist, is not held, or cannot be found by IMBA Medical Corporation;
  • It may harm or interfere with law enforcement activities and other investigative or regulatory functions of a body authorized by law to perform such functions; or
  • It may be withheld or is requested to be withheld under applicable legislation.

If IMBA Medical Corporation denies your request for access to personal information, you will be told why, unless prohibited by law. You may challenge that decision.

Once you have the personal information, all you have to do is check it for accuracy and let us know if there are any corrections required. If appropriate supporting documentation is provided, we will correct our records or make note of any differences. If personal information has been provided to third parties, we will convey the corrected information or note any differences to them, if necessary.

Once the patient information has been used by us for the purposes outlined above, IMBA Medical Corporation will return all copies of your patient’s medical information to your office.

The Need For Security.

To feel secure, you need to know who within IMBA Medical Corporation is protecting your privacy.

Within IMBA Medical Corporation, there is a Privacy Committee comprised of senior management. The Privacy Committee has responsibility for coordinating overall privacy protection and compliance with this Privacy Policy. The Secretary of the Privacy Committee is located at, IMBA Medical Corporation, 18 Campus Blvd., Newtown Square, DE, 19073.

Ultimately, the senior management is responsible for protecting candidates’ personal information in its control. They delegate day-to-day responsibility to others within IMBA Medical Corporation.

Every Privacy Committee employee, as a condition of employment, takes responsibility for protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of personal information. This obligation remains in effect even after an employee leaves IMBA Medical Corporation.

Suppliers of services to IMBA Medical Corporation, such as e-commerce and credential verification firms, are required to sign contracts obligating them to protect the privacy and confidentiality of personal information provided to them to enable them to perform their functions.

IMBA Medical Corporation also has extensive controls to maintain the security of their operations and information systems. Physical access to those areas where personal information is gathered, processed or stored is restricted to authorized employees. Appropriate controls are in place over computer systems and data processing procedures and these controls are reviewed on an ongoing basis to ensure compliance with our security and privacy policies.

IMBA Medical Corporation destroys or erases any personal information when it is no longer needed. When personal information is destroyed or erased, IMBA Medical Corporation takes care that there is no unauthorized access.

In short, our staff is committed and our systems are designed to protect your privacy and confidentiality.

Questions or Concerns

Questions or concerns about: (i) access to your patient’s medical information; (ii) our collection, use, management or disclosure of personal information; or (iii) this Policy; should be made in writing and directed to the Privacy Committee at 18 Campus Blvd., Newtown Square, DE, 19073.

Privacy Policy for the Use of the Take Action in Canada

Updated 2019

IMBA Medical Corporation is in business to provide you with a broad variety of services. To meet your needs and serve you well, IMBA Medical Corporation needs to know about your patient’s medical information, the details of which can differ depending on the types of services you require.

You, as an individual, have a right to know how IMBA Medical Corporation, collects, uses and discloses personal information. You have a right to expect that, to the best of our ability, your patient’s medical information held by us remains accurate, confidential and secure.

IMBA Medical Corporation is proud of its reputation in maintaining the confidentiality and security of personal information. We’ve provided this policy to explain to you how IMBA Medical Corporation protects the privacy of individual candidates’ personal information in Canada.

IMBA Medical Corporation Privacy Policy is based on the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (CAN/CSA-Q830-96), and the Federal “Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act” (PIPEDA).

The Need For Trust

Trust comes with confidence. The more you know about us, the more confident you can feel about dealing with IMBA Medical Corporation.

How We Collect Your Patient’s Medical Information

IMBA Medical Corporation only collects, uses and discloses personal information for purposes that would be considered reasonable in the circumstances and only such personal information as is required for the purposes of providing our services. Personal information is collected directly from the person concerned, his or her authorized representatives or from other medical training, licensing, regulatory or credential verification organizations. We use only fair and lawful methods to collect personal information.

Our use of personal information is limited to the purposes described in this Policy or otherwise identified to you at the time of collection. We do not otherwise sell, trade, barter, exchange or disclose for consideration any personal information we obtain.

How We Use Your Patient’s Medical Information

IMBA Medical Corporation collects and uses your patient’s medical information for the following purposes only:

  • To determine your eligibility for our products and services;
  • To process your application to, and manage, the various Medical Council of Canada examinations;
  • To verify your medical credentials and compile your credentials information;
  • To link your identity to your medical credentials;
  • To maintain a record of various credential documents against which to compare other applicants’ documentation;
  • To process payments for services;
  • To set up, manage and offer other products and services that meet your needs;
  • To provide you with ongoing service;
  • To meet our legal and regulatory requirements;
  • To investigate and adjudicate insurance claims;
  • To understand your needs;
  • To analyze the suitability of our products or services for you; and
  • Such other purposes consistent with these purposes

Because it is important that we keep your trust, we will only ask for personal information, which we need and when we ask you for additional personal information, we’ll let you know why we need it.

When And To Whom We May Disclose Your Patient’s Medical Information

IMBA Medical Corporation may disclose your patient’s medical information to:

  • Individuals or organizations who are your service providers;
  • Individuals or organizations who are involved in maintaining, reviewing and developing our business systems, procedures and infrastructure including testing or upgrading our computer systems; and
  • Other licensing, regulatory, educational, training, credentials verification authorities, hospitals, clinics and other medical facilities and organizations that utilize the services of physicians, government agencies (local, state, provincial, federal or foreign), law enforcement agencies or other third parties and organizations, and their representatives, who in the opinion of Medical Council of Canada have a legitimate interest in such information.
  • Any other person or organization you authorize us to disclose to pursuant to any document you have executed and delivered to Medical Council of Canada.
  • The Ontario Ministry of Health and Long-Term Care

Where IMBA Medical Corporation discloses personal information to organizations that perform services on its behalf, we will require those service providers to use such personal information solely for the purposes of providing services to IMBA Medical Corporation or the person concerned and to have appropriate safeguards for the protection of that personal information.

Please note that there are circumstances where IMBA Medical Corporation is permitted or obliged, under applicable privacy legislation, to disclose personal information without consent. Such circumstances include:

  • Where required by law or by order or requirement of a court, administrative agency or governmental tribunal;
  • Where IMBA Medical Corporation believes, upon reasonable grounds, that it is necessary to protect the rights, privacy, safety or property of an identifiable person or group;
  • Where it is necessary to establish or collect monies owing to IMBA Medical Corporation;
  • Where it is necessary to permit IMBA Medical Corporation to pursue available remedies or limit any damages that we may sustain; or
  • Where the information is public.

A record is kept each time personal information is disclosed, noting the nature of the disclosure, the date and the identity of the party to whom the disclosure was made, provided that individual records of disclosure are not maintained for regular or routine actions such as transfers of personal information to businesses acting as agents of IMBA Medical Corporation, and other medical licensing bodies and medical associations.

Consent
Except as permitted under applicable privacy legislation, this Policy or any documents that you have executed and delivered to IMBA Medical Corporation that reference this Policy, IMBA Medical Corporation won’t collect, use or disclose your patient’s medical information without your consent.

By providing personal information to IMBA Medical Corporation you agree and consent that we may collect, use and disclose your patient’s medical information in accordance with this Policy and any documents that you have executed and delivered to IMBA Medical Corporation that reference this Policy.

You can refuse to consent to our collection, use or disclosure of personal information about you, or withdraw your consent to our further collection, use or disclosure of personal information at any time by giving us reasonable notice provided your refusal or withdrawal of consent does not limit our ability to provide our services, to comply with applicable law with respect to the personal information in our possession or limit any rights we have under this Policy or any documents that you have executed and delivered to IMBA Medical Corporation that reference this Policy. In certain cases, your refusal to consent could prohibit eligibility for Medical Council of Canada Examinations and/or the Licentiate of IMBA Medical Corporation (LMCC) – independent of your application or registration and credentialing requests.

If you do not want IMBA Medical Corporation to contact you by e-mail, mail or by phone or share your patient’s medical information with other Medical Council of Canada partners, such as faculties of medicine, you may make the necessary arrangements through the offices of IMBA Medical Corporation subject to any rights we may have to disclose your patient’s medical information under applicable law, this Policy or any documents that you have executed and delivered to IMBA Medical Corporation in connection with this Policy.

The Need For Accuracy

While IMBA Medical Corporation tries to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date, IMBA Medical Corporation does not routinely update your patient’s medical information, unless required. Therefore, it is in your best interests to inform IMBA Medical Corporation promptly of any changes in your patient’s medical information. IMBA Medical Corporation will, from time to time, verify the personal information that you provide as part of its routine process of credentials verification. This may include verifying other elements of your patient’s medical information with associated stakeholders.

If you believe that personal information in your records may be inaccurate, we make it easy for you to access, verify and update it. If incorrect personal information has been provided to third parties, we will convey the corrected information to them, if necessary.

If we do not agree to change your patient’s medical information, you may challenge our decision. We will make a record of this challenge, and if necessary, disclose the challenge to third parties who also possess the personal information.

Retention of Your Patient’s Medical Information

We keep your patient’s medical information only as long as it is required for the reasons it was collected. The length of time IMBA Medical Corporation retains your patient’s medical information varies, depending on the purpose for which it was collected and the nature of the information. This period may extend beyond the end of your relationship with IMBA Medical Corporation but it will be only for so long as it is necessary for us to have sufficient information to respond to any issues that may arise at a later date. When your patient’s medical information is no longer required for our purposes, procedures are in place to destroy, delete, erase or convert it into an anonymous form.

Currently, the principal place in which IMBA Medical Corporation holds your patient’s medical information is in the city of Ottawa and nearby municipalities where off-site storage facilities may be located.

Access to Your Patient’s Medical Information

IMBA Medical Corporation allows you to access and review your patient’s medical information held by us and will endeavour to provide the personal information in question within a reasonable time, generally no later than 30 days following the request.

You can view your information, including examination standings through your online account. To review other personal information which IMBA Medical Corporation has about you, simply make a written request to our office. The personal information will be obtained from the candidate’s records at IMBA Medical Corporation and will normally be provided within thirty days of your request. There may be a charge for retrieving a complete list of personal information, in which case you will be notified in advance and you may, at that time, withdraw your request.

If you have a sensory disability, on request, we will give you access to your patient’s medical information in an alternative format if available. If it is necessary and if we can reasonably do so, we will convert the personal information into an alternative format.

Sometimes, IMBA Medical Corporation will not provide you with your patient’s medical information that is within its control. For example, IMBA Medical Corporation will not provide you with personal information in its control if:

  • It would disclose personal information, including opinions, about another individual or about a deceased individual;
  • It would disclose trade secrets or other business confidential or proprietary information of IMBA Medical Corporation;
  • It would interfere with contractual or other negotiations of IMBA Medical Corporation or a third party;
  • It is subject to solicitor-client, litigation or other legal privilege;
  • It is not readily retrievable and the burden or cost of providing would be disproportionate to the nature or value of the information;
  • It does not exist, is not held, or cannot be found by IMBA Medical Corporation;
  • It may harm or interfere with law enforcement activities and other investigative or regulatory functions of a body authorized by law to perform such functions; or
  • It may be withheld or is requested to be withheld under applicable legislation.

If IMBA Medical Corporation denies your request for access to personal information, you will be told why, unless prohibited by law. You may challenge that decision.

Once you have the personal information, all you have to do is check it for accuracy and let us know if there are any corrections required. If appropriate supporting documentation is provided, we will correct our records or make note of any differences. If personal information has been provided to third parties, we will convey the corrected information or note any differences to them, if necessary.

One the patient information has been used by us for the purposes outlined above, IMBA Medical Corporation will return all copies of your patient’s medical information to your office.

The Need For Security.

To feel secure, you need to know who within IMBA Medical Corporation is protecting your privacy.

Within IMBA Medical Corporation, there is a Privacy Committee comprised of senior management. The Privacy Committee has responsibility for coordinating overall privacy protection and compliance with this Privacy Policy. The Secretary of the Privacy Committee is located at, IMBA Medical Corporation, 289 Cyr Avenue, Ottawa, ON K1L 7N6.  

Ultimately, the senior management is responsible for protecting candidates’ personal information in its control. They delegate day-to-day responsibility to others within IMBA Medical Corporation.

Every Medical Council of Canada employee, as a condition of employment, takes responsibility for protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of personal information. This obligation remains in effect even after an employee leaves IMBA Medical Corporation.

Suppliers of services to IMBA Medical Corporation, such as e-commerce and credential verification firms, are required to sign contracts obligating them to protect the privacy and confidentiality of personal information provided to them to enable them to perform their functions.

IMBA Medical Corporation also has extensive controls to maintain the security of their operations and information systems. Physical access to those areas where personal information is gathered, processed or stored is restricted to authorized employees. Appropriate controls are in place over computer systems and data processing procedures and these controls are reviewed on an ongoing basis to ensure compliance with our security and privacy policies.

IMBA Medical Corporation destroys or erases any personal information when it is no longer needed. When personal information is destroyed or erased, IMBA Medical Corporation takes care that there is no unauthorized access.

In short, our staff is committed and our systems are designed to protect your privacy and confidentiality.

Questions or Concerns

Questions or concerns about: (i) access to your patient’s medical information; (ii) our collection, use, management or disclosure of personal information; or (iii) this Policy; should be made in writing and directed to the Privacy Committee at 289 Cyr Ave, Ottawa ON K1L 7N6 CANADA.

If your concern is still not resolved to your complete satisfaction, please contact:

Federal Privacy Commissioner
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, ON
K1A 1H3
Tel: 1-613-995-8210
Toll Free: 1-800-282-1376